vivo

vivo T1x

Release 2022, Apr 164.26x76.08x8.00mm Funtouch OS 12
vivo T1x

RM 699.00

Source last updated 7 Nov 2024 — likely outdated, confirm before buying.

Links above may be affiliate links — see our full disclosure.

A 90Hz IPS LCD panel at 6.58 inches is the headline feature here, paired with a Snapdragon 680 chipset built on a 6nm process. It's not a gaming flagship, but Adreno 610 graphics and 4GB RAM handle everyday apps and light multitasking fine, with Funtouch OS 12 running on top. Storage sits at 64GB, and there's a dedicated microSD slot if you need more room without sacrificing a SIM.

The 50MP main camera leads a triple-lens rear setup, backed by an 8MP front camera for selfies and video calls. Battery capacity is where this phone earns its keep: 5000mAh with 18W fast charging should get most users through a full day without hunting for a charger. vivo T1x price in Malaysia starts from RM699.

It's built with a plastic frame and back, glass front, and weighs 182g. A side-mounted fingerprint sensor, dual nano-SIM support, and a 3.5mm jack round out the basics. There's no NFC, so contactless payment isn't part of the package.

Full Specifications

Release

Release Status
Release 2022, Apr

Performance

Processor
Octa-core (4x2.4 GHz Kryo 265 Gold & 4x1.9 GHz Kryo 265 Silver)
Chipset
Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 680 4G (6 nm)
GPU
Adreno 610
RAM & Storage
4GB RAM, 64GB ROM
External Storage
microSDXC (dedicated slot)
OS
Funtouch OS 12
Battery
5000mAh, Fast charging 18W

Screen

Display size
6.58 inches, 104.3 cm2 (~83.4% screen-to-body ratio)
1080 x 2408 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~401 ppi density)
Display type
IPS LCD, 90Hz

Body

Dimension
164.26x76.08x8.00mm
Weight
182g
Body Type
Glass front, plastic frame, plastic back
Colors
Gravity Black, Space Blue

Connectivity

SIM
2 nano SIMs + 1 micro SD
Data Speed
HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps, LTE
Wifi
Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct, hotspot
Bluetooth
5.0, A2DP, LE
NFC
No
USB
USB Type-C, USB On-The-Go
GPS
Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS
Radio
FM radio

Sensors

Sensors
Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass

Camera & Video

Rear Camera
50MP+2MP+2MP (Rear f/1.8(50MP) + f/2.4 (2MP)+ f/2.4?2MP))
Front Camera
8MP (f/1.8(8MP))
Video
1080p@30fps
Selfie: 1080p@30fps
Features
LED flash, HDR

Audio

Loud Speaker
Yes
Sound Jack
Yes

Frequently asked questions

Does the vivo T1x support 5G?

Based on its listed network specs (HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps, LTE), the vivo T1x does not support 5G.

How much RAM and storage does the vivo T1x have?

The vivo T1x comes with 4GB RAM, 64GB ROM.

What's the battery capacity of the vivo T1x?

The vivo T1x has a 5000mAh, Fast charging 18W battery.

Is the vivo T1x still available in Malaysia?

Yes, the vivo T1x is currently listed as available in Malaysia (release status: Release 2022, Apr).

RM 699.00 Check price on Shopee