vivo

vivo Y19

Release 2019, Nov 162.2  x  76.5  x  8.9 mm Android 9.0 (Pie); Funtouch 9.2
vivo Y19

RM 538.00

Source last updated 15 Jun 2022 — likely outdated, confirm before buying.

Links above may be affiliate links — see our full disclosure.

Battery life is the headline here. A 5000 mAh cell backed by 18W fast charging means this phone is built to last through a full day without much worry, and it can even double as a power bank at 5W. The Helio P65 chipset runs alongside 6GB RAM and 128GB storage, enough room for apps, photos and games without constantly clearing space, plus there's a dedicated microSDXC slot if you need more.

On the back you get a triple camera setup: a 16MP main lens, an 8MP ultrawide, and a 2MP macro for close-up shots. The 6.53-inch IPS LCD display runs at 1080 x 2340 resolution, giving a sharp enough picture for everyday browsing and video. vivo Y19 price in Malaysia starts from RM538, positioning it as a budget option built around battery endurance rather than raw performance.

It runs Android 9.0 with Funtouch 9.2 on top, and comes in Magnetic Black or Spring White. A rear fingerprint sensor and dual SIM support round out the practical side of things.

Full Specifications

Release

Release Status
Release 2019, Nov

Performance

Processor
Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.7 GHz Cortex-A55)
Chipset
Mediatek MT6768 Helio P65 (12nm)
GPU
Mali-G52 MC2
RAM & Storage
128GB, 6GB RAM
External Storage
microSDXC (dedicated slot)
OS
Android 9.0 (Pie); Funtouch 9.2
Battery
Non-removable Li-Po 5000 mAh battery
Fast charging 18W
Power bank/Reverse charging 5W

Screen

Display size
6.53 inches, 104.7 cm2 (~84.4% screen-to-body ratio)
1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~395 ppi density)
Display type
IPS LCD capacitive touchscreen, 16M colors

Body

Dimension
162.2  x  76.5  x  8.9 mm
Weight
193 g (6.81 oz)
Body Type
Glass front, plastic back, plastic frame
Colors
Magnetic Black, Spring White

Connectivity

SIM
Single SIM (Nano-SIM) or Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
Data Speed
HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps, LTE-A
Wifi
Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct, hotspot
Bluetooth
5.0, A2DP, LE
USB
microUSB 2.0, USB On-The-Go
GPS
Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
Radio
FM radio

Sensors

Sensors
Fingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass

Camera & Video

Rear Camera
Triple: 16 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF +
8 MP, f/2.2, 13mm (ultrawide) +
2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), 1/5.0", 1.75µm
Front Camera
16 MP, f/2.0, 26mm (wide), 1/3.1", 1.0µm
Video
1080p@30fps
1080p@30fps
Features
LED flash, HDR, panorama
HDR

Audio

Loud Speaker
Yes
Sound Jack
Yes

Frequently asked questions

Does the vivo Y19 support 5G?

Based on its listed network specs (HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps, LTE-A), the vivo Y19 does not support 5G.

How much RAM and storage does the vivo Y19 have?

The vivo Y19 comes with 128GB, 6GB RAM.

What's the battery capacity of the vivo Y19?

The vivo Y19 has a Non-removable Li-Po 5000 mAh battery<br>Fast charging 18W<br>Power bank/Reverse charging 5W battery.

Is the vivo Y19 still available in Malaysia?

Yes, the vivo Y19 is currently listed as available in Malaysia (release status: Release 2019, Nov).

RM 538.00 Check price on Shopee