Sony

Sony Xperia U

Available. Released 2012, May 112  x  54  x  12 mm Android OS, v2.3 (Gingerbread), upgradable to v4.0 (Ice Cream Sandwich)
Sony Xperia U

RM 359.00

Source last updated 29 Jun 2015 — likely outdated, confirm before buying.

Links above may be affiliate links — see our full disclosure.

This is an entry-level Android phone from 2012, built around a dual-core 1 GHz Cortex-A9 chip and just 512 MB of RAM. That's enough for basic Gingerbread-era multitasking but nothing more; the 8 GB of onboard storage is also cut down to roughly 4 GB once you account for the system, and there's no memory card slot to make up the difference.

The 3.5-inch TFT screen runs at 480 x 854 pixels, which was modest even at launch. Camera duties fall to a 5 MP rear sensor with autofocus and LED flash, plus a VGA front camera for basic video calls. Battery capacity sits at 1320 mAh, matching the phone's compact 110 g body but limiting it to light use between charges.

Sony Xperia U price in Malaysia starts from RM359. It shipped on Android 2.3 Gingerbread with an upgrade path to Ice Cream Sandwich, and came with swappable bottom caps in a few colour options.

Full Specifications

Release

Release Status
Available. Released 2012, May

Performance

Processor
Dual-core 1 GHz Cortex-A9
Chipset
NovaThor U8500
GPU
Mali-400
RAM & Storage
8 GB (4 GB user available), 512 MB RAM
External Storage
No
OS
Android OS, v2.3 (Gingerbread), upgradable to v4.0 (Ice Cream Sandwich)
Battery
Li-Ion 1320 mAh battery

Screen

Display size
480 x 854 pixels, 3.5 inches (~280 ppi pixel density)
Display type
TFT capacitive touchscreen, 16M colors
Multitouch
Yes, up to 4 fingers

Body

Dimension
112  x  54  x  12 mm
Weight
110 g (3.88 oz)
Colors
Black, White/ exchangeable bottom caps in white, black, pink, yellow

Connectivity

Data Speed
HSDPA 14.4 Mbps, HSUPA 5.76 Mbps
Wifi
Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi hotspot, DLNA
Bluetooth
Yes, v2.1 with A2DP, EDR
USB
Yes, microUSB v2.0, USB On-the-go
GPS
Yes, with A-GPS support
Radio
Stereo FM radio with RDS

Sensors

Sensors
Accelerometer, proximity, compass

Camera & Video

Rear Camera
5 MP, 2592 x 1944 pixels, autofocus, LED flash
Front Camera
Yes, VGA
Video
Yes, 720p@30fps
Features
Geo-tagging, touch focus, face and smile detection, 3D sweep panorama, image stabilization

Audio

Loud Speaker
Voice 65dB / Noise 65dB / Ring 72dB
Sound Jack
Yes
Sound Type
Vibration; MP3 ringtones

Frequently asked questions

Does the Sony Xperia U support 5G?

Based on its listed network specs (HSDPA 14.4 Mbps, HSUPA 5.76 Mbps), the Sony Xperia U does not support 5G.

How much RAM and storage does the Sony Xperia U have?

The Sony Xperia U comes with 8 GB (4 GB user available), 512 MB RAM.

What's the battery capacity of the Sony Xperia U?

The Sony Xperia U has a Li-Ion 1320 mAh battery battery.

Is the Sony Xperia U still available in Malaysia?

Yes, the Sony Xperia U is currently listed as available in Malaysia (release status: Available. Released 2012, May).

RM 359.00 Check price on Shopee