Samsung

Samsung Rex 80

Available. Released 2013, March 102  x  58  x  11.5 mm
Samsung Rex 80

RM 232.00

Source last updated 24 Jun 2015 — likely outdated, confirm before buying.

Links above may be affiliate links — see our full disclosure.

This is a basic touchscreen feature phone from 2013, built for calls, texts and simple apps rather than anything demanding. The 3.0-inch TFT display runs at 240 x 320 pixels, which is low by any modern standard, and internal storage sits at just 20 MB, though a microSD card up to 16 GB fills that gap easily.

The rear camera is a 3.15 MP unit good enough for casual snapshots, and there's no front camera for selfies or video calls. Samsung Rex 80 price in Malaysia starts from RM232, putting it firmly in entry-level territory. A 1000 mAh battery keeps things running, dual SIM support handles two lines, and there's Wi-Fi and Bluetooth 3.0 for basic connectivity, though GPS is missing.

It comes in White, Gray, Blue and Red, with an FM radio and MP3 playback rounding out the features. It's a phone built for simplicity, not specs.

Full Specifications

Release

Release Status
Available. Released 2013, March

Performance

RAM & Storage
20 MB
External Storage
microSD, up to 16 GB
Battery
Li-Ion 1000 mAh battery

Screen

Display size
240 x 320 pixels, 3.0 inches (~133 ppi pixel density)
Display type
TFT touchscreen, 256K colors

Body

Dimension
102  x  58  x  11.5 mm
Weight
-
Colors
White, Gray, Blue, Red

Connectivity

SIM
Dual SIM (Mini-SIM)
Wifi
Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n
Bluetooth
Yes, v3.0
USB
Yes, microUSB v2.0, USB Host
GPS
No
Radio
FM radio, FM recording

Sensors

Sensors
Proximity

Camera & Video

Rear Camera
3.15 MP, 2048 x 1536 pixels
Front Camera
No
Video
Yes
Features
\- SNS applications
\- MP4/H.263 player
\- MP3/eAAC+/WAV player
\- Organizer
\- Predictive text input

Audio

Loud Speaker
Yes
Sound Jack
Yes
Sound Type
Vibration, MP3 ringtones

Frequently asked questions

Does the Samsung Rex 80 support 5G?

Based on its listed network specs (Dual SIM (Mini-SIM)), the Samsung Rex 80 does not support 5G.

How much RAM and storage does the Samsung Rex 80 have?

The Samsung Rex 80 comes with 20 MB.

What's the battery capacity of the Samsung Rex 80?

The Samsung Rex 80 has a Li-Ion 1000 mAh battery battery.

Is the Samsung Rex 80 still available in Malaysia?

Yes, the Samsung Rex 80 is currently listed as available in Malaysia (release status: Available. Released 2013, March).

RM 232.00 Check price on Shopee