Samsung

Samsung Galaxy On7

Available. Released 2015, November 151.8  x  77.5  x  8.2 mm Android OS, v5.1 (Lollipop)
Samsung Galaxy On7

RM 1,092.00

Source last updated 11 Oct 2017 — likely outdated, confirm before buying.

Links above may be affiliate links — see our full disclosure.

Samsung Galaxy On7 price in Malaysia starts from RM1092. Under the hood sits an Exynos 3475 quad-core chip paired with 1.5GB RAM, which is on the lighter side even for a budget phone. Storage is 8GB out of the box, but the microSD slot takes cards up to 128GB, so that's easily worked around. The 5.5-inch display runs at 720 x 1280 pixels on a TFT panel, giving a pixel density of around 267 ppi, decent enough for everyday browsing and video.

On the camera side, you get a 13MP rear shooter with autofocus and LED flash, plus a 5MP front camera for selfies and video calls. A 3000mAh battery handles the power side, and with dual SIM support and LTE, it covers the basics for calls, data, and browsing without much fuss.

It ships with Android 5.1 Lollipop, which is dated by today's standards but was current at launch in November 2015. There's Wi-Fi, GPS with A-GPS and GLONASS, and Bluetooth 4.1 rounding out the connectivity, all packed into a 172g body available in White or Black.

Full Specifications

Release

Release Status
Available. Released 2015, November

Performance

Processor
Quad-core 1.2 GHz
Chipset
Exynos 3475
RAM & Storage
8 GB, 1.5 GB RAM
External Storage
microSD, up to 128 GB
OS
Android OS, v5.1 (Lollipop)
Battery
Li-Ion 3000 mAh battery

Screen

Display size
5.5 inches (~70.9% screen-to-body ratio)
720 x 1280 pixels (~267 ppi pixel density)
Display type
TFT capacitive touchscreen, 16M colors
Multitouch
Yes

Body

Dimension
151.8  x  77.5  x  8.2 mm
Weight
172 g (6.07 oz)
Colors
White, Black

Connectivity

SIM
Dual SIM (Micro-SIM, dual stand-by)
Data Speed
HSPA, LTE
Wifi
Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, hotspot
Bluetooth
v4.1, A2DP
USB
microUSB v2.0
GPS
Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS
Radio
To be confirmed

Sensors

Sensors
Accelerometer, proximity

Camera & Video

Rear Camera
13 MP, 4128 x 3096 pixels, autofocus, LED flash
Front Camera
5 MP
Video
1080p@30fps
Features
Geo-tagging, touch focus, face detection

Audio

Loud Speaker
Yes
Sound Jack
Yes
Sound Type
Vibration; MP3, WAV ringtones

Frequently asked questions

Does the Samsung Galaxy On7 support 5G?

Based on its listed network specs (HSPA, LTE), the Samsung Galaxy On7 does not support 5G.

How much RAM and storage does the Samsung Galaxy On7 have?

The Samsung Galaxy On7 comes with 8 GB, 1.5 GB RAM.

What's the battery capacity of the Samsung Galaxy On7?

The Samsung Galaxy On7 has a Li-Ion 3000 mAh battery battery.

Is the Samsung Galaxy On7 still available in Malaysia?

Yes, the Samsung Galaxy On7 is currently listed as available in Malaysia (release status: Available. Released 2015, November).

RM 1,092.00 Check price on Shopee