Samsung

Samsung Galaxy A03 64GB

Release 2022, Jan 164.2  x  75.9  x  9.1 mm Android 11
Samsung Galaxy A03 64GB

RM 409.00

Source last updated 2 Sept 2024 — likely outdated, confirm before buying.

Links above may be affiliate links — see our full disclosure.

Budget buyers will find the basics covered here without much fuss. The Samsung Galaxy A03 64GB price in Malaysia starts from RM409, and for that you get a 6.5-inch PLS IPS screen running at 720 x 1600 pixels, an octa-core chip, and 4GB RAM paired with 64GB storage that's expandable via microSDXC if you need more room.

On the back sits a 48MP main camera with a 2MP depth sensor for portrait shots, while a 5MP front camera handles selfies and video calls. Video tops out at 1080p30, which fits the phone's entry-level positioning.

Battery life is where this one earns its keep: a 5000mAh cell should get most users through a full day and then some. It runs Android 11 out of the box, connects via microUSB rather than USB-C, and skips NFC, so factor that in if contactless payment matters to you.

Full Specifications

Release

Release Status
Release 2022, Jan

Performance

Processor
Octa-core (2x1.6 GHz & 6x1.6 GHz)
RAM & Storage
64GB, 4GB RAM
External Storage
microSDXC
OS
Android 11
Battery
Li-Po 5000 mAh, non-removable battery

Screen

Display size
6.5 inches, 102.0 cm2 (~81.8% screen-to-body ratio)
720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~270 ppi density)
Display type
PLS IPS

Body

Dimension
164.2  x  75.9  x  9.1 mm
Weight
-
Body Type
Glass front, plastic back, plastic frame
Colors
Black, Blue, Red

Connectivity

SIM
Single SIM (Nano-SIM) or Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
Data Speed
HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps, LTE Cat4 150/50 Mbps
Wifi
Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct, hotspot
Bluetooth
5.1, A2DP, LE
NFC
No
USB
microUSB 2.0
GPS
Yes, with A-GPS
Radio
Unspecified

Sensors

Sensors
Accelerometer

Camera & Video

Rear Camera
Dual: 48 MP, f/1.8, (wide), AF +
2 MP, f/2.4, (depth)
Front Camera
5 MP, f/2.2
Video
1080p@30fps
Selfie:
Features
LED flash

Audio

Loud Speaker
Yes
Sound Jack
Yes

Frequently asked questions

Does the Samsung Galaxy A03 64GB support 5G?

Based on its listed network specs (HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps, LTE Cat4 150/50 Mbps), the Samsung Galaxy A03 64GB does not support 5G.

How much RAM and storage does the Samsung Galaxy A03 64GB have?

The Samsung Galaxy A03 64GB comes with 64GB, 4GB RAM.

What's the battery capacity of the Samsung Galaxy A03 64GB?

The Samsung Galaxy A03 64GB has a Li-Po 5000 mAh, non-removable battery battery.

Is the Samsung Galaxy A03 64GB still available in Malaysia?

Yes, the Samsung Galaxy A03 64GB is currently listed as available in Malaysia (release status: Release 2022, Jan).

RM 409.00 Check price on Shopee