Samsung

Samsung C3520

Available. Released 2011, October 102  x  52  x  16.8 mm
Samsung C3520

RM 266.00

Source last updated 29 Jun 2015 — likely outdated, confirm before buying.

Links above may be affiliate links — see our full disclosure.

Basic is the word here. Samsung C3520 price in Malaysia starts from RM266, putting it firmly in feature phone territory rather than smartphone. Storage sits at just 28 MB internally, though a microSD card up to 16 GB stretches that for photos and music. The 2.4-inch TFT screen runs at 240 x 320 pixels, fine for menus and texts but nothing more.

The 1.3 MP rear camera handles basic snapshots with autofocus, and there's no front camera at all, so this isn't a phone for selfies. Video capture tops out at QVGA. There's no Wifi, no GPS, and no data speed listed, meaning this stays offline outside calls and texts.

What it does have is stamina and simplicity. The 800 mAh battery, paired with a low-power display and no data radios draining it, should last through basic use across days. Stereo FM radio with RDS and recording adds a bit of entertainment, and it comes in four colours including Coral Pink and La Fleur for those who want something less plain.

Full Specifications

Release

Release Status
Available. Released 2011, October

Performance

RAM & Storage
28 MB
External Storage
microSD, up to 16 GB
Battery
Li-Ion 800 mAh battery

Screen

Display size
240 x 320 pixels, 2.4 inches (~167 ppi pixel density)
Display type
TFT, 256K colors

Body

Dimension
102  x  52  x  16.8 mm
Weight
97.3 g (3.42 oz)
Colors
Metallic Silver, Charcoal Gray, Coral Pink, La Fleur

Connectivity

Data Speed
No
Wifi
No
Bluetooth
Yes, v2.1 with A2DP
USB
Yes, microUSB v2.0
GPS
No
Radio
Stereo FM radio with RDS, FM recording

Camera & Video

Rear Camera
1.3 MP, 1280 x 1024 pixels, autofocus
Front Camera
No
Video
Yes, QVGA@30fps
Features
Smile dectecion

Audio

Loud Speaker
Yes
Sound Jack
Yes
Sound Type
Vibration, MP3 ringtones

Frequently asked questions

Does the Samsung C3520 support 5G?

Based on its listed network specs (No), the Samsung C3520 does not support 5G.

How much RAM and storage does the Samsung C3520 have?

The Samsung C3520 comes with 28 MB.

What's the battery capacity of the Samsung C3520?

The Samsung C3520 has a Li-Ion 800 mAh battery battery.

Is the Samsung C3520 still available in Malaysia?

Yes, the Samsung C3520 is currently listed as available in Malaysia (release status: Available. Released 2011, October).

RM 266.00 Check price on Shopee