Nokia

Nokia 225 4G

Release 2020, Oct 124.7  x  51  x  13.7 mm
Nokia 225 4G

RM 199.00

Source last updated 9 Aug 2022 — likely outdated, confirm before buying.

Links above may be affiliate links — see our full disclosure.

This is a feature phone through and through, built for calls, texts, and basic connectivity rather than apps or browsing. The 2.4-inch TFT display runs at 240 x 320 pixels, and with only 128MB RAM and 64MB storage on the Unisoc UMS9117 chipset, don't expect anything beyond the essentials. There's microSDHC support if you need more room for files.

The Nokia 225 4G price in Malaysia starts from RM199, making it one of the cheapest 4G-capable devices around. It skips WiFi, NFC, and GPS entirely, but keeps FM radio, Bluetooth 5.0, and a sound jack, useful if you still listen to music or radio on the go. The 0.3 MP camera is there for basic snapshots, nothing more.

Battery life is where this phone earns its keep. The removable 1150 mAh Li-Ion battery, paired with a low-power display and no demanding apps to run, should stretch for days between charges. At 90.1g, it's light enough to forget you're carrying it.

Full Specifications

Release

Release Status
Release 2020, Oct

Performance

Chipset
Unisoc UMS9117
RAM & Storage
128MB 64MB RAM
External Storage
microSDHC
Battery
Li-Ion 1150 mAh, removable battery

Screen

Display size
2.4 inches, 17.8 cm2 (~28.0% screen-to-body ratio)
240 x 320 pixels, 4:3 ratio (~167 ppi density)
Display type
TFT, 256K colors

Body

Dimension
124.7  x  51  x  13.7 mm
Weight
90.1 g (3.17 oz)
Colors
Black, Classic Blue, Metallic Sand

Connectivity

SIM
Single SIM (Nano-SIM) or Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
Data Speed
HSPA, LTE
Wifi
No
Bluetooth
5.0
NFC
No
USB
microUSB 2.0
GPS
No
Radio
FM radio, built-in antenna

Camera & Video

Rear Camera
0.3 MP

Audio

Loud Speaker
Yes
Sound Jack
Yes

Frequently asked questions

Does the Nokia 225 4G support 5G?

Based on its listed network specs (HSPA, LTE), the Nokia 225 4G does not support 5G.

How much RAM and storage does the Nokia 225 4G have?

The Nokia 225 4G comes with 128MB 64MB RAM.

What's the battery capacity of the Nokia 225 4G?

The Nokia 225 4G has a Li-Ion 1150 mAh, removable battery battery.

Is the Nokia 225 4G still available in Malaysia?

Yes, the Nokia 225 4G is currently listed as available in Malaysia (release status: Release 2020, Oct).

RM 199.00 Check price on Shopee