Nokia

Nokia 1616

Available. Released 2010, March 107.1  x  45  x  15 mm
Nokia 1616

RM 95.00

Source last updated 17 Oct 2011 — likely outdated, confirm before buying.

Links above may be affiliate links — see our full disclosure.

Basic doesn't mean bare here. The Nokia 1616 sticks to a 1.8-inch TFT screen at 128 x 160 pixels, enough for menus, texts and the phonebook, nothing more. There's no Wifi, Bluetooth, USB or GPS on this one, so it's built purely for calls, SMS and the odd voice memo.

The 800 mAh battery (BL-5CB) matches the phone's low power needs, and at 78.5g with a slim 15mm profile, it's easy to slip into a pocket. An FM radio and a flashlight round out the feature list, along with predictive text input and swappable colour covers.

Nokia 1616 price in Malaysia starts from RM95. It comes in Black, Dark Blue, Dark Gray and Dark Red, aimed at anyone who wants a no-frills backup phone or a simple device for calls and texts.

Full Specifications

Release

Release Status
Available. Released 2010, March

Performance

External Storage
No
Battery
Li-Ion 800 mAh battery (BL-5CB)

Screen

Display size
128 x 160 pixels, 1.8 inches (~114 ppi pixel density)
Display type
TFT, 65K colors

Body

Dimension
107.1  x  45  x  15 mm
Weight
78.5 g (2.75 oz)
Body Type
\- Flashlight
Colors
Black, Dark Blue, Dark Gray, Dark Red

Connectivity

Data Speed
No
Wifi
No
Bluetooth
No
USB
No
GPS
No
Radio
FM radio

Camera & Video

Features
\- Exchangeable color covers
\- Organizer
\- Voice memo
\- Predictive text input

Audio

Loud Speaker
Yes
Sound Jack
Yes
Sound Type
Vibration; MP3 ringtones

Frequently asked questions

Does the Nokia 1616 support 5G?

Based on its listed network specs (No), the Nokia 1616 does not support 5G.

What's the battery capacity of the Nokia 1616?

The Nokia 1616 has a Li-Ion 800 mAh battery (BL-5CB) battery.

Is the Nokia 1616 still available in Malaysia?

Yes, the Nokia 1616 is currently listed as available in Malaysia (release status: Available. Released 2010, March).

RM 95.00 Check price on Shopee