Lenovo

Lenovo K5 Note

Available. Released 2016, January 152  x  75.7  x  8.5 mm Android OS, v5.1 (Lollipop)
Lenovo K5 Note

RM 639.00

Source last updated 15 Jan 2018 — likely outdated, confirm before buying.

Links above may be affiliate links — see our full disclosure.

Under the hood sits a Mediatek Helio P10 chipset paired with 2GB RAM, which was mid-range territory when this phone launched. Storage is 16GB, but the microSD slot stretches that up to 128GB if you need more room for photos and apps. The 5.5-inch display runs at full HD resolution with 401 ppi, sharp enough for everyday use, and it's built on LTPS IPS LCD tech rather than a budget panel.

The 13MP rear camera comes with phase detection autofocus and dual-LED flash, while the 8MP front camera handles selfies. A 3500mAh battery backs it all up, which should comfortably get you through a day of moderate use. Lenovo K5 Note price in Malaysia starts from RM639.

You also get a fingerprint sensor, NFC, dual-SIM support and LTE Cat4 connectivity, features that were solid additions for a phone in this price bracket back in early 2016. It ships with Android 5.1 Lollipop out of the box, in Silver or Gold.

Full Specifications

Release

Release Status
Available. Released 2016, January

Performance

Processor
Octa-core 1.8 GHz Cortex-A53
Chipset
Mediatek MT6755 Helio P10
GPU
Mali-T860MP2
RAM & Storage
16 GB, 2 GB RAM
External Storage
microSD, up to 128 GB
OS
Android OS, v5.1 (Lollipop)
Battery
Non-removable Li-Po 3500 mAh battery

Screen

Display size
5.5 inches (~72.5% screen-to-body ratio)
1080 x 1920 pixels (~401 ppi pixel density)
Display type
LTPS IPS LCD capacitive touchscreen, 16M colors
Multitouch
Yes

Body

Dimension
152  x  75.7  x  8.5 mm
Weight
-
Colors
Silver, Gold

Connectivity

SIM
Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
Data Speed
HSPA, LTE Cat4 150/50 Mbps
Wifi
Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct, hotspot
Bluetooth
v4.0, A2DP, LE
NFC
Yes
USB
microUSB v2.0
GPS
Yes, with A-GPS
Radio
FM radio

Sensors

Sensors
Fingerprint, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass

Camera & Video

Rear Camera
13 MP, f/2.2, phase detection autofocus, dual-LED (dual tone) flash
Front Camera
8 MP
Video
1080p@30fps
Features
Geo-tagging, touch focus, face detection, HDR, panorama

Audio

Loud Speaker
Yes
Sound Jack
Yes
\- Dolby Atmos sound
\- Hi-Fi audio
Sound Type
Vibration; MP3, WAV ringtones

Frequently asked questions

Does the Lenovo K5 Note support 5G?

Based on its listed network specs (HSPA, LTE Cat4 150/50 Mbps), the Lenovo K5 Note does not support 5G.

How much RAM and storage does the Lenovo K5 Note have?

The Lenovo K5 Note comes with 16 GB, 2 GB RAM.

What's the battery capacity of the Lenovo K5 Note?

The Lenovo K5 Note has a Non-removable Li-Po 3500 mAh battery battery.

Is the Lenovo K5 Note still available in Malaysia?

Yes, the Lenovo K5 Note is currently listed as available in Malaysia (release status: Available. Released 2016, January).

RM 639.00 Check price on Shopee