HONOR

Honor 9S

Release 2020, Sep 146.5  x  70.9  x  8.4 mm Android 10, Magic UI 3.1, no Google Play Services
Honor 9S

RM 329.00

Source last updated 17 Jun 2022 — likely outdated, confirm before buying.

Links above may be affiliate links — see our full disclosure.

Honor 9S price in Malaysia starts from RM329, putting it firmly in budget territory. The Helio P22 chipset and 2GB of RAM handle basic tasks like calls, texts, and light browsing, but this isn't a phone for multitasking or heavier apps. Storage is capped at 32GB, though a dedicated microSD slot lets you add more. The 5.45-inch display runs at 720 x 1440 resolution, small by current standards but fine for simple use.

Camera-wise, you get a single 8MP rear shooter with autofocus and a 5MP front camera, both capped at 1080p video. Nothing fancy, but workable for casual shots. The 3020 mAh battery pairs with a lightweight 144g body to keep things portable.

One thing to flag: it runs Android 10 with Magic UI 3.1 but has no Google Play Services, which means no Play Store access out of the box. That's worth checking before you commit, especially if you rely on Google apps daily.

Full Specifications

Release

Release Status
Release 2020, Sep

Performance

Processor
Octa-core (4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A53 & 4x1.5 GHz Cortex-A53)
Chipset
Mediatek MT6762R Helio P22 (12 nm)
GPU
PowerVR GE8320
RAM & Storage
32GB 2GB RAM
External Storage
microSDXC (dedicated slot)
OS
Android 10, Magic UI 3.1, no Google Play Services
Battery
Li-Po 3020 mAh, non-removable battery

Screen

Display size
5.45 inches, 76.7 cm2 (~73.8% screen-to-body ratio)
720 x 1440 pixels, 18:9 ratio (~295 ppi density)
Display type
Capacitive touchscreen, 16M colors

Body

Dimension
146.5  x  70.9  x  8.4 mm
Weight
144 g (5.08 oz)
Colors
Black, Blue, Red

Connectivity

SIM
Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
Data Speed
HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps, LTE
Wifi
Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct, hotspot
Bluetooth
5.0, A2DP, LE
USB
microUSB 2.0
GPS
Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, BDS
Radio
FM radio

Sensors

Sensors
Accelerometer, proximity

Camera & Video

Rear Camera
8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), AF
Front Camera
5 MP, f/2.2
Video
1080p@30fps
Selfie: 1080p@30fps
Features
LED flash, HDR, panorama

Audio

Loud Speaker
Yes
Sound Jack
Yes

Frequently asked questions

Does the Honor 9S support 5G?

Based on its listed network specs (HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps, LTE), the Honor 9S does not support 5G.

How much RAM and storage does the Honor 9S have?

The Honor 9S comes with 32GB 2GB RAM.

What's the battery capacity of the Honor 9S?

The Honor 9S has a Li-Po 3020 mAh, non-removable battery battery.

Is the Honor 9S still available in Malaysia?

Yes, the Honor 9S is currently listed as available in Malaysia (release status: Release 2020, Sep).

RM 329.00 Check price on Shopee