Apple

Apple iPhone Air

Release 2025, Sep 156.2  x  74.7  x  5.6 mm iOS 26
Apple iPhone Air

RM 4,999.00

Source last updated: 10 Sept 2025. Confirm current price before buying.

Links above may be affiliate links — see our full disclosure.

Other storage / colors

Slimness is the headline here. At 5.6mm and 165g, this is Apple's thinnest iPhone yet, built with a titanium frame and Ceramic Shield 2 on both front and back, plus IP68 water resistance. Inside is the A19 Pro chipset on a 3nm process, paired with 8GB RAM and 256GB storage, running iOS 26. The 6.5-inch LTPO Super Retina XDR display hits 120Hz refresh with peak brightness up to 3000 nits, so outdoor visibility shouldn't be an issue.

Apple iPhone Air price in Malaysia starts from RM4999, positioning it between the standard and Pro lines.

The camera setup is simpler than the Pro models, just a single 48MP wide lens with sensor-shift OIS on the back, plus an 18MP selfie camera with OIS and 3D depth sensing. Battery capacity sits at 3149 mAh, on the smaller side, but 20W MagSafe and Qi2 wireless charging both get you to 50% in half an hour. It comes in Space Black, Cloud White, Light Gold and Sky Blue.

Full Specifications

Release

Release Status
Release 2025, Sep

Performance

Processor
Hexa-core
Chipset
Apple A19 Pro (3 nm)
GPU
Apple GPU (5-core graphics)
RAM & Storage
8GB RAM, 256GB ROM
External Storage
No
OS
iOS 26
Battery
Li-Ion 3149 mAh battery
Wired, PD2.0, 50% in 30 min
20W wireless (MagSafe), 50% in 30 min
20W wireless (Qi2)
4.5W reverse wired

Screen

Display size
6.5 inches, 104.9 cm2 (~89.9% screen-to-body ratio)
1260 x 2736 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~460 ppi density)
Display type
LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED, 120Hz, HDR10, Dolby Vision, 1000 nits (typ), 1600 nits (HBM), 3000 nits (peak)

Body

Dimension
156.2  x  74.7  x  5.6 mm
Weight
165 g (5.82 oz)
Body Type
Glass front (Ceramic Shield 2), titanium frame (grade 5), glass back (Ceramic Shield)
IP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 6m for 30 min)
Apple Pay (Visa, MasterCard, AMEX certified)
Colors
Space Black, Cloud White, Light Gold, Sky Blue

Connectivity

SIM
eSIM + eSIM (8 or more, max 2 at a time)
Data Speed
HSPA, LTE, 5G, EV-DO Rev.A 3.1 Mbps
Wifi
Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e/7, tri-band, hotspot
Bluetooth
6.0, A2DP, LE
NFC
Yes
USB
USB Type-C 2.0
GPS
GPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, QZSS, BDS, NavIC
Radio
No

Sensors

Sensors
Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer
Ultra Wideband (UWB) support (gen2 chip)Emergency SOS, Messages and Find My via satellite

Camera & Video

Rear Camera
48 MP, f/1.6, 26mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, dual pixel PDAF, sensor-shift OIS
Front Camera
18 MP multi-aspect, f/1.9, (wide), PDAF, OIS
SL 3D, (depth/biometrics sensor)
Video
4K@24/25/30/60fps, 1080p@25/30/60/120/240fps, HDR, Dolby Vision HDR (up to 60fps), stereo sound rec.
Selfie: 4K@24/25/30/60fps, 1080p@25/30/60/120fps, gyro-EIS
Features
Dual-LED dual-tone flash, HDR (photo/panorama)
Selfie: HDR, Dolby Vision HDR, 3D (spatial) audio, stereo sound rec.

Audio

Loud Speaker
Yes
Sound Jack
No

Frequently asked questions

Does the Apple iPhone Air support 5G?

Yes, the Apple iPhone Air supports 5G, per its listed network specs: HSPA, LTE, 5G, EV-DO Rev.A 3.1 Mbps.

How much RAM and storage does the Apple iPhone Air have?

The Apple iPhone Air comes with 8GB RAM, 256GB ROM.

What's the battery capacity of the Apple iPhone Air?

The Apple iPhone Air has a Li-Ion 3149 mAh battery<br>Wired, PD2.0, 50% in 30 min<br>20W wireless (MagSafe), 50% in 30 min<br>20W wireless (Qi2)<br>4.5W reverse wired battery.

Is the Apple iPhone Air still available in Malaysia?

Yes, the Apple iPhone Air is currently listed as available in Malaysia (release status: Release 2025, Sep).

RM 4,999.00 Check price on Shopee